2013 Winter Classic

Congratulations to the Culver City for winning the Third Annual El Segundo Winter Classic.

Final Standings:

Place Team
1st Culver City
2nd El Segundo
3rd Westminster
4th Hawthorne
5th Palos Verdes
6th Venice
7th Lawndale
8th Archbishop Carney

Location:
El Segundo High School, Main Gym

Address:
640 Main St., El Segundo, CA 90245 (Map)

Parking:
Entrance to faculty lot is on Mariposa Ave, just east of Main Street. The main gym is directly north of the lot. (click here for a detailed directions & picture)

Admission:
Adults – $5, children & students – $3.
Note: each team is allowed free admission for the head coach, two assistant coaches, and one statistician (assistant coaches are personnel who are seated on the team bench during the game and take an active role in coaching the team).

Pool A Record
El Segundo 3-0
Hawthorne 2-1
Venice 1-2
Archbishop Carney 0-3
Pool B Record
Culver City 3-0
Westminster 2-1
Palos Verdes 1-2
Lawndale 0-3

Tiebreakers:

  1. Winner of head to head competition
  2. Total points allowed
  3. Total points scored
  4. Coin flip

Brackets

First team listed is Visitor and wears dark colored uniforms.
Second team listed is Home and wears light colored uniforms.

Monday, December 16

Pool A
Time Team Score
4:30 Archbishop Carney 29
Hawthorne 51
Archbishop Carney: Kalina Blonska & Chantral Dalla-Zanna – 5 points each
Hawthorne: Kristina Brown – 14 points
7:30 Venice 32
El Segundo 58
Venice: Wendy Yoon – 12 points
El Segundo: Myia Mosley & Sarah Chang – 14 points each, Kayla Kigawa – 11 points
Pool B
Time Team Score
3:00 Palos Verdes 35
Culver City 51
Palos Verdes: Whitney Pieper – 9 points
Culver City: Kailey Tooke – 14 points, Kelsey Ueda – 9 points
6:00 Westminster 50
Lawndale 38
Westminster: Chyann Pendergrass – 22 points
Lawndale: Taylor Buffin – 15 points

Wednesday, December 18

Pool A
Time Team Score
4:30 Venice 48
Archbishop Carney 28
Venice: Jenni Aceret – 16 pts, Sarah DeSantis – 14 pts
Archbishop Carney: Olivia Sosnowski – 10 pts, Kalina Blonska – 6 pts
7:30 Hawthorne 44
El Segundo 60
Kristina Brown – 19 pts, Tori Johnson – 11 pts.
El Segundo: Myia Mosley – 20 pts, Kayla Kigawa – 13 pts, Paige Endo – 10 pts
Pool B
Time Team Score
3:00 Lawndale 36
Palos Verdes 50
Lawndale: Taylor Hall – 10 pts, Danielle Hickman – 6 pts
Palos Verdes: Whitney Pieper – 14 pts, Rachel Compton – 7 pts
6:00 Culver City 73
Westminster 60
Culver City: Kailey Tooke – 28 pts, Lindsay Tanita & Kelsey Ueda – 11 pts each
Westminster: Chyann Pendergrass – 17 pts, Vicki Vo – 15 pts, Melody Thomsen – 13 pts

Friday, December 20

Pool A
Time Team Score
4:30 Venice 28
Hawthorne 29
Venice: Sarah DeSantis – 8
Hawthorne: Torie Johnson – 10 pts, Katrina Brown & Deanna Ray – 6 pts ea
7:30 Archbishop Carney 12
El Segundo 45
 
Pool B
Time Team Score
3:00 Culver City 53
Lawndale 40
Culver City: Kailey Tooke – 16 pts, Kate Suyetsugu – 14 pts, Kelsey Ueda – 11 pts
Lawndale: Roxanne Gorostieta – 10 pts, Jaynie San Miguel – 8 pts
6:00 Westminster 53
Palos Verdes 40
Westminster: Jenna Miramontez – 20 pts, Vicki Vo – 13 pts, Chyann Pendergrass – 11 pts
Palos Verdes: Whitney Pieper – 12 pts, Megan Takahashi & Rachel Compton- 10 pts each

Saturday, December 21

Please note Saturday game times.

Time Team Score
10:30AM 4th Place Pool A: Archbishop Carney 24
4th Place Pool B: Lawndale 33
12:00PM 3rd Place Pool A: Venice 46
3rd Place Pool B: Palos Verdes 56
1:30PM 2nd Place Pool A: Hawthorne 43
2nd Place Pool B: Westminster 60
3:00PM 1st Place Pool A: El Segundo 46
1st Place Pool B: Culver City 70