Winter Classic

Congratulations to the El Segundo for winning the Second Annual El Segundo Winter Classic. The Lady Eagles avenged a loss to last year’s champion, Centennial Compton.

Final Standings:

Place Team
1st El Segundo
2nd Centennial Compton
3rd South Pasadena
4th Palos Verdes
5th South East
6th Paramount
7th Venice
8th Price

All-Tournament Team
Lexie Scholtz, South Pasadena
Whitney Pieper, Palos Verdes
Mercedes Jefflo, Centennial Compton
Shakaya Gardner, Centennial Compton
Sarah Chang, El Segundo
Myia Mosley, El Segundo

Tournament MVP: Paige Endo, El Segundo

Location:
El Segundo High School, Main Gym

Address:
640 Main St., El Segundo, CA 90245 (Map)

Parking:
Entrance to faculty lot is on Mariposa Ave, just east of Main Street. The main gym is directly north of the lot.

Admission:
Adults – $5, children & students – $3.
Note: each team is allowed free admission for the head coach, two assistant coaches, and one statistician (assistant coaches are personnel who are seated on the team bench during the game and take an active role in coaching the team).

Pool A Record
El Segundo 3-0
South Pasadena 2-1
South East 1-2
Price 0-3
Pool B Record
Centennial Compton 3-0
Palos Verdes 2-1
Paramount 1-2
Venice 0-3

Brackets

First team listed is Home and wears light colored uniforms.
Second team listed is Visitor and wears dark colored uniforms.

Tuesday, December 18

Pool A
Time Team Score
3:00 South Pasadena 41
South East 34
South Pasadena: Amber Partida 10 pts., Lexie Schotz & Kristen Kafkaloff, 8 pts.
South East: Jasmine Avalos 10 pts., Lupe Cruz 6 blocks, Mariely Olivo 10 rebounds & 4 steals.
4:30 El Segundo 80
Price 31
El Segundo: Myia Mosley 16 pts., 10 rebounds; Paige Endo 13 pts.; Arianna Anderson 10 pts.; Kayla Kigawa 7 pts., 6 assists
Price: Shamariana Wright 18 pts., Lauren 10 rebounds
Pool B
Time Team Score
6:00 Palos Verdes 47
Paramount 32
Palos Vedes: Whitney Pieper 18 pts. & 18 rebounds; Sophia Takano 11 pts.; Megan Takahashi 7 pts & 7 steals
Paramount: Tracy Shumpert 9 pts.
7:30 Centennial 60
Venice 25
Centennial: Mercedes Jefflo 19 pts., 7 assists, 9 steals; Raichel Crosswell 17 pts., 14 rebounds, 5 steals
Venice: Jenny Aceret 9 pts.

Thursday, December 20

Pool A
Time Team Score
4:30 Price 32
South Pasadena 73
South Pasadena: Kristen Kafkaloff 15 pts., Lexie Schotz 11 pts., Amber Partida & Sophia Hathaway 10 pts. each
Price: Shamariana Wright 19 pts.
6:00 El Segundo 68
South East 57
El Segundo: Sarah Chang 21 pts., 16 rebounds; Paige Endo 18 pts.; Stephanie Gee 12 pts.
South East: Genesis Carrera 24 pts., Jasmine Avalos 10 pts.
Pool B
Time Team Score
3:00 Venice 33
Paramount 45
Venice: Kelly Hsu 13 pts.
7:30 Palos Verdes 47
Centennial 56
Palos Vedes: Whitney Pieper 18 pts., Sarah Baiz 12 pts.
Centennial: Mercedes Jefflo 24 pts., 10 assists; Raichel Crosswell 12 pts., 9 rebounds; Shakaya Gardner 7 pts., 18 rebounds

Friday, December 21

Pool A
Time Team Score
4:30 El Segundo 55
South Pasadena 42
El Segundo: Myia Mosley 18 pts.; Paige Endo 13 pts.; Sarah Chang 9 pts., 7 rebounds, 2 steals.
South Pasadena: Lexie Schotz 15 pts., Sophia Hathaway 11 pts.
7:30 Price 54
South East 75
Price: Shamariana Wright 27 pts.
South East: Jasmine Avalos 21 pts., 16 assists, 7 steals; Lupe Cruz 16 pts, 10 rebounds
Pool B
Time Team Score
3:00 Venice 38
Palos Verdes 49
Venice: Sarah Schemerhorn 18 pts., Ashley Giles 11 rebounds
Palos Vedes: Whitney Pieper 24 pts., 20 rebounds, 6 blocks; Sophia Takano 11 pts.
6:00 Paramount 33
Centennial 57
Paramount: Kyla Haymon 9 pts.
Centennial: Mercedes Jefflo 30 pts., 4 blocks, 9 steals; Raichel Crosswell 8 pts., 4 rebounds, 3 steals; Shakaya Gardner 10 rebounds, 3 steals

Saturday, December 22

Please note Saturday game times.

Time Team Score
10:30 4th Place Pool A: Price 46
4th Place Pool B: Venice 56
12:00 3rd Place Pool A: South East 64
3rd Place Pool B: Paramount 47
1:30 2nd Place Pool A: South Pasadena 37
2nd Place Pool B: Palos Verdes 36
3:00 1st Place Pool A: El Segundo 44
1st Place Pool B: Centennial 39